Updated 02 July 2026
Halloumi Fries

Burger King Halloumi Fries

100% authentic Cypriot Halloumi, golden and cheesy fries.

Contains: Gluten, Wheat, Egg, Soya, Celery, Mustard

May contain: Milk

Rate the Halloumi Fries

About the Halloumi Fries

The Burger King Halloumi Fries costs £4.49 and carries 240 kcal. 100% authentic Cypriot Halloumi, golden and cheesy fries. It sits in the vegan and vegetarian section of the UK menu, alongside 2 other items.

Measured out, one portion holds 16g of protein, which is 32 percent of a day's reference intake, 19g of fat, 11.7g of it saturated, 1.8g of salt, 30 percent of the 6g daily maximum.

Weight and calories together put it at about 369 kcal per 100g across a 65g serving. That makes it a dense item, so it satisfies on a smaller portion than the weight suggests.

Against the rest of the vegan and vegetarian range it ranks as the cheapest thing in the section. The section runs from this one up to Plant-based WHOPPER at £6.19, so the gap between the entry point and the top is worth knowing before you order.

On calories it lands 202 kcal below the vegan and vegetarian average of 442 kcal. If the count matters more than the craving, Pringles Sour Cream & Onion Chicken Fries lands in the same place at 241 kcal.

It comes in more than one size. 5pc Halloumi Fries is £4.49 and 8pc Halloumi Fries is £5.69, and the step up rarely scales evenly, so the larger portion usually costs less per gram. The full size table sits above.

The declared allergens are gluten, wheat, egg, soya, celery, mustard. It may also contain milk through shared preparation, which matters more than the headline list if you are avoiding something strictly. Burger King publishes this against the fourteen allergens UK law names. Treat it as the recipe rather than the guarantee, because shared equipment is a branch by branch matter.

To round the order out, Vegan Royale at £6.19 and Plant-based WHOPPER at £6.19 sit in the same section and are the obvious companions. What that combination costs and totals is worked out on the nutrition calculator, and every other price sits on the main menu page.

Burger King Halloumi Fries Nutrition

Energy
240 kcal
Fat
19g
Saturates
11.7g
Carbohydrate
1.3g
Sugars
0.7g
Fibre
0g
Protein
16g
Salt
1.8g
Weight
65g

Values are approximate and come from Burger King UK published nutrition data. Updated 02 July 2026. Report an error.

Burger King Halloumi Fries Sizes and Prices

OptionPriceCalories
5pc Halloumi Fries £4.49 240 kcal
8pc Halloumi Fries £5.69 384 kcal
8pc Halloumi Fries Large Meal Not published
8pc Halloumi Fries Medium Meal Not published
5pc Halloumi Fries Large Meal Not published
5pc Halloumi Fries Medium Meal Not published

Every option shown comes from the same restaurant price list, so the figures compare like for like. Prices vary by restaurant.

How to Make a Halloumi Fries at Home

The only two things that go wrong with halloumi frys at home are wet coating and cool oil. Fix both and they come out close to the counter version.

Prep20 min
Cook10 min
Total30 min
DifficultyMedium

Ingredients

4 servings

Method

0 of 5 steps

Tips

  • A thermometer is worth more here than any other kit. Guessing oil temperature is where most of these go wrong.
  • Do not salt these. Halloumi is salty enough on its own.
  • Cook in batches and keep the finished ones on a rack in a low oven.
  • For reference, the counter portion weighs 65g and carries 240 kcal, which is the size to aim for rather than a guess.

Variations

  • Air fry at 200C for eight to ten minutes with a light spray of oil for a lower fat version.
  • Add cayenne or chilli flakes to the coating for a spicy version.
  • Serve with a dip made from mayonnaise, garlic and lemon.

A dip on the side and something cold. These work as a side or as part of a sharing plate.

More from the Vegan and Vegetarian Menu

Vegan Royale

Certified by the Vegan Society. A crispy vegan patty topped with iceberg lettuce, vegan mayo and crowned with a toasted sesame seed bun. For products certified by the Vegan Society, check for the logo. Please note, vegan meals are served with fries. Any modifications may result in a non-vegan meal.

Calories
557
Protein
17g
Carbs
53g
Rate this

View Details

Plant-based WHOPPER

A flame-grilled plant-based burger, topped with tomatoes, fresh cut lettuce, vegan mayo, pickles, a swirl of ketchup, and sliced onions on a soft sesame seed bun. *Plant-based WHOPPER® is plant-based, however it is cooked on the same broiler as our beef WHOPPER® to deliver the same unique flame-grilled taste.

Calories
528
Protein
27g
Carbs
47g
Rate this

View Details

Comparing the Halloumi Fries Against the Rest of the Menu?

Every Burger King UK item with its price and calorie count, sortable in one view.

browse every Burger King item

Halloumi Fries Questions

A Halloumi Fries costs £4.49 at a standard Burger King restaurant in the UK. Delivery apps show a higher number for the identical item, so this figure only holds if you walk in or collect.

The Halloumi Fries contains 240 kcal, which is 12 percent of a 2,000 kcal day. UK guidance sets the adult average at 2,000 kcal for women and 2,500 for men, so judge it against the whole day rather than the meal.

It contains gluten, wheat, egg, soya, celery, mustard. It may also contain milk through shared preparation. The figures are Burger King UK's, covering the fourteen allergens required by law. What a particular kitchen shares is not in that data and is worth asking about.

5pc Halloumi Fries at £4.49, 8pc Halloumi Fries at £5.69. The full size table sits above with the calorie count for each.

It carries 1.8g of salt. UK guidance sets the adult limit at 6g a day, so this is 30 percent of the daily maximum from one item. Salt is the figure that runs out before calories do on a full order here.

The standard order around it is fries and something cold. From the same section, Vegan Royale and Plant-based WHOPPER are worth a look. The sides page covers what each addition costs and adds.

Popular Right Now

Chicken Royale

Tasty chicken wrapped in a special crisp coating, topped with iceberg lettuce, creamy mayo and crowned with a toasted sesame seed bun.

Calories
568
Protein
23g
Carbs
52g
Rate this

View Details

Double Chicken Royale

Two golden, crispy Chicken Royale patties made with 100% chicken breast topped with iceberg lettuce, creamy mayo and crowned with a toasted sesame seed bun.

Calories
792
Protein
38g
Carbs
65g
Rate this

View Details